CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 873984

Mr. John Mattson
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite #300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden extension handle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated April 24, 1992, on behalf of the importer Padco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the article to be classified was submitted. It is a wooden extension handle in three dowel sections. Each section is approximately 14 inches long and is threaded on one end so that the sections can be screwed together to form a longer handle. The other end of one section is rounded and the other two sections have holes drilled and metal fittings attached. The extension handle is stated to be used on paint rollers and paint pads. However, as imported, the article is an extension handle and not a paint roller handle.

The applicable subheading for the wooden extension handle will be 4417.00.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tool handles, of wood. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport